CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Ms. Susan A. Capie
PharmaVantage LLC
15 Lakeland Avenue
Babylon, NY 11702

RE: The tariff classification of Acetaminophen DC 90 (CAS No. 103-90-2) in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Capie:

In your letter dated October 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Acetaminophen DC 90, is a medicament in granular form containing 90 percent acetaminophen, an analgesic and antipyretic, as the active ingredient. In a follow-up email to this office, you indicated Acetaminophen DC 90 will be compressed into acetaminophen tablets and capsules by your customers and will be imported in approximately 500 kg bulk bags.

The applicable subheading for the Acetaminophen DC 90 in bulk form will be 3003.90.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division